Skip to content

Income-based valuation: capitalization and discounted cash flow, worked through

Published October 25, 2026 · Rules checked against SBA and IRS sources as of October 2026

Short answer

The income approach values a business by the cash flow it's expected to produce, adjusted for risk. The simplest version, capitalization of earnings, divides next year's normalized cash flow by a capitalization rate, which is the required rate of return (discount rate) minus long-term growth. With $400,000 of expected cash flow, a 22% discount rate and 3% growth, the cap rate is 19% and the indicated value is about $2.1 million.

The formula

Value = Next year's normalized cash flow / (Discount rate - Long-term growth rate)

Illustration, not a real deal.

Expected normalized cash flow, next year$400,000
Discount rate (required return)22%
Long-term growth3%
Capitalization rate22% - 3% = 19%
Indicated value$400,000 / 0.19 = $2,105,263
Implied multipleabout 5.3x
Sensitivity to the cap rate $2.67M15% cap $2.11M19% cap $1.74M23% cap
Same $400,000 of cash flow. Four points of cap rate moves value by roughly $370,000 to $560,000. Illustration only.

What goes into each input

Building the 22% discount rate

For small private companies, appraisers usually build the discount rate in layers rather than reading it off a market. The layers below are illustrative placeholders, not current market data; a real report cites its sources for each.

LayerIllustrative rateWhat it compensates for
Risk-free rate4%Time value of money
Equity risk premium6%Owning stocks instead of government bonds
Size premium5%Small companies' higher risk
Company-specific risk7%Owner dependence, concentration, record quality
Discount rate22%

The last layer is the most judgmental and the one diligence moves most. A clean QoE, a transferable customer base and a management team that stays all argue for a lower company-specific premium; the opposite argues for a higher one.

Why lenders like it, and where it fails

It ties value directly to the cash that will service debt, which is why SBA valuations lean on it. It fails when earnings aren't stable or when the inputs aren't verified. For uneven growth, use the discounted cash flow method below; for asset-heavy or weak earners, check the asset approach.

The other income method: discounted cash flow

A discounted cash flow (DCF) valuation forecasts cash flow year by year, adds a terminal value for everything after the forecast, and discounts it all back to today. It's the capitalization method with the steady-growth assumption relaxed for the first few years. Here's a five-year version for a small company.

Illustration, not a real deal. Discount rate 20%, long-term growth 3%.

YearCash flowDiscount factorPresent value
1$500,0001 / 1.20$416,667
2$530,0001 / 1.20^2$368,056
3$560,0001 / 1.20^3$324,074
4$585,0001 / 1.20^4$282,118
5$605,0001 / 1.20^5$243,136
Sum of years 1-5$1,634,050
Terminal value at year 5: $605,000 x 1.03 / (0.20 - 0.03) = $3,665,588
Present value of terminal value ($3,665,588 / 1.20^5)$1,473,118
Indicated value$3,107,168
Where the value comes from Years 1-5: $1.63M Terminal: $1.47M Total $3.11M 47% of value sits beyond year five. Illustration, not a real deal.
$1,473,118 / $3,107,168 = 47%.

Three checks before trusting a DCF

Capitalization or DCF: how to choose

SituationBetter fitWhy
Stable earnings, modest steady growthCapitalizationFewer assumptions; easy to test
Growth expected to slow from a high rateDCFHandles changing growth year by year
Known one-time capex or a contract endingDCFPuts the event in the right year
SBA lender cross-check of a priceCapitalization on verified historical earningsSBA tests coverage on historical cash flow, not projections

The two should land close together if the assumptions are consistent: a DCF whose terminal growth and discount rate match the cap rate inputs, and whose forecast years don't assume a step change, will produce a similar answer. When they diverge sharply, the forecast is usually doing the work, and that's the number to challenge. Buyers can compare methods in OKtoBuy's guide to small business valuation methods.

What changes when the company is private

Private company valuation uses the same three approaches as public companies (income, market, asset), but the inputs are harder. There's no share price, financial statements are often unaudited and shaped by the owner's tax choices, earnings depend on a few people, and ownership interests can't be sold quickly. So private valuations spend most of their effort normalizing earnings, pricing extra risk and, for partial interests, considering control and marketability.

IssuePublic companyPrivate company
Price signalDaily share priceNone; occasional transactions
Financial statementsAudited, standardizedOften compiled or tax-basis; owner expenses mixed in
Key-person riskSpread across managementConcentrated in the owner
Customer baseDiversifiedOften concentrated
LiquiditySell in secondsMonths to sell, if at all
Required returnLowerHigher, reflecting size and specific risks
Why private discount rates are higher (conceptual build-up) Risk-free rate Equity risk premium Size premium Company-specific risk: owner, customers, records Layers are conceptual; actual inputs vary by analyst and data.
The top layer is where normalization and diligence pay off: fewer unknowns, lower risk premium.

What a good private valuation does

The three approaches, adapted for private companies

Income approach. The workhorse for profitable private businesses. The hard part isn't the formula but the inputs: earnings must first be normalized for owner pay, related-party rent, personal expenses and one-time items, then tied to tax returns. The discount rate carries a company-specific premium for risks public investors diversify away, such as dependence on one owner or a few customers.

Market approach. Instead of public share prices, appraisers look at sales of comparable private businesses. That data is thinner and less consistent: deal terms vary (asset or stock, what's included, how much seller financing), and reported earnings are often the seller's own figures. A good report explains which transactions it used, why they're comparable, and how it adjusted for differences.

Asset approach. Restate assets and liabilities to market. For most profitable operating businesses this sets a floor; it becomes the main method for holding companies and weak earners. See the adjusted net asset method.

Normalization is most of the work

Illustration, not a real company. A private distributor reports pre-tax income of $380,000.

Reported pre-tax income$380,000
+ Interest and depreciation$90,000
+ Owner's personal vehicle and travel run through the business$28,000
- Owner paid $60,000 for a role worth $130,000-$70,000
+ One-time lawsuit settlement$35,000
Normalized EBITDA$463,000

Check: $380,000 + $90,000 + $28,000 - $70,000 + $35,000 = $463,000. A public company's reported earnings would need little of this.

Level of value

Private valuations must also say what kind of interest is being valued. A 100% controlling interest, which is what an SBA acquisition buys, is worth its full enterprise value. A 25% minority stake in the same company is usually worth less than 25% of that, because the holder can't set pay, distributions or strategy and can't easily sell. Those differences are handled with discounts for lack of control and marketability, and they matter most in gifts, estates, buy-sell agreements and partner disputes.

Why two reports on the same company can differ

Readers often lose confidence in private valuations when two appraisers reach different numbers. Usually the gap comes from three places, and a well-written report makes each visible. First, normalization: one appraiser accepts a $50,000 add-back the other rejects, and at a 4x multiple that's $200,000 of value. Second, the risk premium: one judges the owner dependence or customer concentration more severe. Third, the data: different comparable transactions, or different weighting of the approaches. When you're reading two reports, line them up on those three items before concluding either is wrong.

Red flags in a private company valuation

What lenders add on top

For SBA acquisitions, the lender also verifies the earnings the valuer used against IRS transcripts, and on deals of $3 million or more relies on a Quality of Earnings to test them. That's the private-company substitute for audited, publicly scrutinized numbers.

Common questions

When is capitalization better than a DCF?

When earnings are stable and expected to grow at a steady rate. For uneven growth, a DCF handles each year separately.

Where does the discount rate come from?

Usually a build-up of a risk-free rate, equity risk premiums and company-specific risk. Small private companies carry high rates because they're riskier.

Is a cap rate the inverse of a multiple?

Yes: a 19% cap rate implies about 5.3x next year's cash flow (1 / 0.19).

Why is so much DCF value in the terminal value?

Because the business is assumed to keep operating after the forecast. That's normal, and it's why terminal growth and the discount rate deserve the most scrutiny.

Can I use public company multiples?

Only with heavy adjustment. Public companies are larger, diversified and liquid; small private companies trade at much lower multiples.

Related guides

Sources

  1. IRS Internal Revenue Manual 4.48.4, Business Valuation Guidelines
  2. 26 CFR 1.409A-1(b)(5)(iv)(B)(1): factors including present value of anticipated future cash flows (eCFR)
  3. 26 CFR 20.2031-1(b): fair market value (eCFR)

This guide explains rules and practice in plain English. It isn't legal, tax or credit advice, and SBA and IRS rules change. Check the current SOP, regulations and your lender's requirements before you rely on anything here. Examples with made-up businesses are illustrations, not real deals.