Skip to content

SBA Express loans and lines of credit vs standard 7(a)

Published October 25, 2026 · Rules checked against SBA and IRS sources as of October 2026

Short answer

An SBA Express loan is a 7(a) loan of up to $500,000 that a lender with Express authority approves itself, using its own forms, with a 50% SBA guaranty. It can fund a business purchase, but SOP 50 10 8.1 applies the full change-of-ownership rules: 10% equity, 1.25x historical coverage, a 10-year maximum term and seller exit. The main concession is that a lender may do its own valuation when the Business Purchase Price is $350,000 or less.

SBA Express is the 7(a) program's quick lane: smaller loans, lender-approved, with less SBA paperwork. For people buying a small business it can look like the obvious choice. Under SOP 50 10 8.1 it's an option, but a narrower one than many expect, because the acquisition rules follow the deal into Express.

The basics

FeatureSBA Express
Maximum$500,000 aggregate (with other Express-type loans outstanding)
SBA guaranty50%
Who approvesThe lender, under its Express authority; can't be sent to SBA for non-delegated processing
Forms and documentsMostly the lender's own, following its procedures for similar non-SBA loans
Max variable rateBase + 6.5% (≤$50K), + 6.0% (to $250K), + 4.5% (to $350K), + 3.0% ($350,001-$500K)
Lines of creditAllowed, up to 10 years including term-out
VeteransUpfront fee waived for eligible veteran-owned businesses

What still applies when Express buys a business

Appendix 15 says changes of ownership financed with 7(a) Small and SBA Express are permitted but subject to its requirements. The SOP's Express chapter lists the only differences. Everything else applies in full:

The two concessions

What's different for Express acquisitions 1. Valuation Lender may do an internalvaluation if the BusinessPurchase Price is $350,000or less (not with a closebuyer-seller relationship) 2. Collateral Fully secured test applies,but the lender needn't takeother commercial real estateowned by owners orguarantors
Both concessions also apply to 7(a) Small loans used for acquisitions.

The valuation concession is the meaningful one for small deals: below $350,000, the lender can value the business itself rather than paying an outside appraiser, unless you and the seller have a close relationship. Some lenders will still order an independent valuation as a matter of policy. See lender internal valuations.

When Express makes sense for an acquisition

The 50% guaranty is the catch. A lender keeps half the risk on an Express loan instead of a quarter, so some lenders are pickier on Express acquisitions or prefer a Standard 7(a) or 7(a) Small loan for the same deal. Compare in SBA Express vs 7(a).

Requirements to qualify

The eligibility rules are the same as any 7(a) loan: an eligible for-profit small business, 100% U.S. citizen or national ownership, personal guaranties from 20%+ owners, credit not available elsewhere on reasonable terms, and repayment from cash flow. Lenders add their own credit criteria, often including a minimum credit score, since Express relies heavily on the lender's own procedures. See 7(a) requirements.

Rules reflect SOP 50 10 8.1 with technical updates, effective October 1, 2026.

SBA Express vs standard 7(a)

SBA Express is part of the 7(a) program, not a separate one. For buying a business, Express tops out at $500,000 with a 50% guaranty and lender approval; a Standard 7(a) goes to $5 million with a 75% guaranty. Since October 1, 2026 both must follow the same change-of-ownership rules, so the choice mostly comes down to deal size and which product your lender prefers.

Buyers often hear "Express is faster" and assume it's the better route for a small deal. For acquisitions the gap has narrowed: SOP 50 10 8.1 says changes of ownership financed through 7(a) Small and SBA Express are subject to Appendix 15, the same as Standard 7(a).

Side by side

SBA ExpressStandard 7(a)
Maximum loan$500,000$5,000,000
SBA guaranty50%75% (85% at $150,000 or less)
Who decidesLender, under Express authoritySBA, or a PLP lender under delegated authority
PaperworkMostly lender's own formsSBA forms and credit memo standards
Equity for first-time purchase10%, fixed10%, fixed
DSC1.25x historical1.25x historical
ValuationLender may value internally at $350,000 or lessSame $350,000 option; Qualified Source above
Fully secured testOther commercial real estate of owners not requiredAll available fixed assets considered
Max variable rate ($350,001+)Base + 3.0%Base + 3.0%
Lines of creditYesTerm loans (lines via other 7(a) types)
Which 7(a) product by loan size Loan size and the product that fits Up to $350K $350K-$500K $500K-$5M Express, 7(a) Smallor StandardExpress orStandardStandard 7(a) only
Above $500,000, Express isn't available. Below it, the lender's preference usually decides.

How to choose

What doesn't change

Whichever product you use, you'll need at least 10% equity, historical cash flow covering debt 1.25 times, a valuation that supports the price, seller financials checked against IRS transcripts, a site visit, and a seller who steps out of ownership. If a deal fails those tests as a Standard 7(a), switching it to Express won't save it. Details in SBA Express loans for buying a business.

Based on SOP 50 10 8.1 with technical updates, effective October 1, 2026.

SBA Express lines of credit

An SBA Express line of credit can't fund the purchase itself, but it can sit alongside a 7(a) acquisition loan to cover working capital after closing. Express lines are capped at $500,000 (with other Express loans), carry a 50% guaranty and can run up to 10 years including the term-out. If any line takes first lien on the receivables and inventory you're buying, Appendix 15 requires 20% to 50% of its day-one availability to fund part of the purchase; that rule doesn't apply to lines in second lien position, such as many Express lines.

A business you buy needs cash to run on day one: payroll before receivables come in, inventory before sales. A line of credit handles that better than stuffing extra working capital into a 10-year term loan.

Express line basics

Express lenders can also refinance a current Express loan into a new one before amortization begins, either to restart the revolving period (with justification in the credit memo) or to extend amortization up to 10 years with no further revolving.

How a line fits with the acquisition loan

Lien position decides the line-of-credit rule Line in second lien Common for Express linesTerm loan keeps first lienon receivables and inventoryNo day-one funding rule Line in first lien Line takes the trading assets20% to 50% of day-oneavailability funds part ofthe purchase price
Appendix 15's day-one rule applies when the line takes first lien on the acquired receivables and inventory.

The day-one rule exists to make sure the term loan shrinks by more than the collateral it's giving up. Day-one availability means the committed limit for an open revolving line, or the initial borrowing base for an asset-based line. If availability would be under 20%, the lender can't use the option.

A worked example

Illustration, not a real deal

Say you're buying a distributor and the lender sets up a $400,000 first-lien line on receivables and inventory, with $300,000 available on the first borrowing base. Between $60,000 (20%) and $150,000 (50%) of that must be drawn at closing to pay part of the price, and the term loan is reduced by the same amount. You keep the rest of the availability for operations.

What lenders check

More detail for credit officers in lines of credit with SBA acquisition loans.

Common questions

What is the SBA Express loan limit?

$500,000, counting all outstanding SBA Express, Community Advantage Pilot, Community Express and Patriot Express loans to the applicant and its affiliates.

Is SBA Express faster for buying a business?

The lender can approve it without sending the file to SBA, which removes a step. The due diligence on an acquisition (valuation, transcripts, site visit, coverage) still has to be done.

Can SBA Express be used with a regular 7(a) loan?

An Express line of credit can sit alongside a 7(a) acquisition loan for working capital. Loans to the same borrower within 90 days are combined for guaranty and fee calculations.

Do veterans get a break on SBA Express?

Yes. The upfront guaranty fee is waived on SBA Express loans to businesses owned and controlled by eligible veterans and certain spouses and service members.

Is SBA Express easier to get than a 7(a) loan?

Not for acquisitions. The Appendix 15 rules on equity, coverage, seller exit and verification apply to both. Some lenders are actually stricter on Express because they keep 50% of the risk.

Related guides

Sources

  1. SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 with Technical Policy Updates (7(a) Small and SBA Express chapter; Appendix 15)
  2. SBA for lenders: Types of 7(a) loans
  3. SBA: 7(a) loans

This guide explains rules and practice in plain English. It isn't legal, tax or credit advice, and SBA and IRS rules change. Check the current SOP, regulations and your lender's requirements before you rely on anything here. Examples with made-up businesses are illustrations, not real deals.